Let's say that for either fluff or silliness there was an IG Kill Team that wanted to be lead by a JO but not have any of the required staff. Would that simply break mutable law 1 or would there be other complications? Question applies to both cases where a JO could be fielded.
Case 1: A JO from a command squad is taken as a troop choice via infantry platoon.
Case 2: A JO joins an elite kill team.