Other Help me with resin! - Warhammer 40K Fantasy
 

Welcome to Librarium Online!

Join our community of 80,000+ members and take part in the number one resource for Warhammer and Warhammer 40K discussion!

Registering gives you full access to take part in discussions, upload pictures, contact other members and search everything!


Register Now!

User Tag List

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Reputation
    8 (x1)

    Help me with resin!

    I'm trying to make my khorne prince from FW i got a games day. But nothing seems to stick together, anyone made resin models before (or made the actual prince) can you give any help?


  2. Remove Advertisements
    Librarium-Online.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Ancient Spacefarer Kai-Itza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,707
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputation
    211 (x6)

    Quote Originally Posted by username1 View Post
    I'm trying to make my khorne prince from FW i got a games day. But nothing seems to stick together, anyone made resin models before (or made the actual prince) can you give any help?
    It's either:
    1. It's the release agent from the moulding process preventing the glue from sticking


    When working with resin, the first thing that you should do, is give the miniature a nice soapy bath (washing up liquid should work just fine) and scrub it with an old toothbrush. Be careful around some of the fragile parts of the model whilst your doing this, as you might break them off whilst cleaning.

    Allow them to dry.

    Then, glue the miniature with super glue (I use industrial strength, nasty stuff but it it'll bond anything together). For the larger parts of the mini. I'd pin them for a stronger join.

    Usually, any old super glue bonds almost immediately upon two parts of resin and is rather tough to prise apart (or what I heard), I've never had any problems with FW mini's for the time being, so the above advice should work.

    Hope this helps



    -Kai-Itza-
    Last edited by Kai-Itza; November 2nd, 2009 at 19:08.

  4. #3
    Returning Lawman! Riptor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Stoke-On-Trent, England.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,712
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputation
    281 (x6)

    Never made the prince itself, but made alot of FW resin things, heres some tips.

    Have you washed the mkodel first? If not, take an old toothbrush, some warm water and soap, and scrub away, this removes most of the Mold Release Agent, which can stop the model sticking, or stop primer sticking to the model.

    Use superglue. This may seem stupid, but numerous times I have vcome across people trying to glue FW resin together with plastic glue, it doesn't work.

    Activator. Pick up some superglue ctivator to spray on after gluing the model, or failing that, just wet the side without superglue slightly, the water will do the same, causing the glue to dry quicker.

    Less is more! Cannot stress this enough with superglue, don't use excessive amounts, if theres already buildup from earlier tries, then scrape it off with an old craft knife and try again fresh.

    ~Rippy
    Rork: In the dark future of the 41st millennium there is only friendship.
    Fenrir: and magic.
    Kaiser-: My Little Chaos Marine, Friendship is Heresy?

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Reputation
    8 (x1)

    I have washed it it's just a slight nudge an it falls apart, I'm also trying to stick balrog wings (to make it a thirster) any tips for that?

  6. #5
    Supreme Evil Overlord Dreachon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,873
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputation
    189 (x8)

    Greenstuff with a drop of superglue might work, other than that there is pinning but you have to be gentle when pinning small resin pieces.

  7. #6
    Chilli Fueled Heretic danjones87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    5,839
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Reputation
    ReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputation
    1329 (x8)

    Quote Originally Posted by username1 View Post
    I have washed it it's just a slight nudge an it falls apart, I'm also trying to stick balrog wings (to make it a thirster) any tips for that?
    Get a little sand paper and roughen up the edges. Wipe them clear of loose pieces and apply the super glue. With a rougher surface you will get a superior contact for the superglue to connect to.

    Dan

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    373
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Reputation
    8 (x1)

    will blue tac work?

  9. #8
    Returning Lawman! Riptor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Stoke-On-Trent, England.
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,712
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputation
    281 (x6)

    Not likely, as Blu Tack will not harden the way Green Stuff does. I would rommend pinning the larger pieces, and using the Warsmiths method with the sandpaper for all pieces.
    Rork: In the dark future of the 41st millennium there is only friendship.
    Fenrir: and magic.
    Kaiser-: My Little Chaos Marine, Friendship is Heresy?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Reputation
    1 (x0)

    I would also recommend using green stuff and pinning, works a dream.
    I sometimes use blu tac to support the join, around the outside but not on the actual joint.

  11. #10
    Lord Admiral kithre's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Iver Heath
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,608
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputationReputation
    220 (x8)

    Decent super glue should NOT split apart with a gentle nudge - that tells me that the join was not anaerobic - air actually stops superglue from setting properly. You need to make the fit flush, and then follow the advice above... And always PIN big pieces

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts