Cannon rings the Bell - Warhammer 40K Fantasy
 

Welcome to Librarium Online!

Join our community of 80,000+ members and take part in the number one resource for Warhammer and Warhammer 40K discussion!

Registering gives you full access to take part in discussions, upload pictures, contact other members and search everything!


Register Now!

User Tag List

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    279
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Reputation
    3 (x1)

    Cannon rings the Bell

    Hi all. Empire player here. If I ring the bell with a cannon shot in my turn, and I trigger the Scorch effect, do I determine where the template goes?

    If not, why not?

    The careful application of terror is a form of communication in itself - Zutta Law #4.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    Librarium-Online.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Reputation
    1 (x1)

    Because if you hit it with a strength 5 hit or more and the bell takes a wound you only roll 1 D6, scorch is cast on a roll of 9 or 10, so its not possible. Also, its a Skaven unit casting the spell so the Skaven player would decide (even tho it could never happen).

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts