Librarium Online Forums banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
In the rulebook it says that when you advance , if you advance past the opponent that your 'chasing' , they automaticaly get destroyed. I play a Nid army and see that as a VERY clear advantage to my army.

My friend plays Eldar and says that that rule has been revised because of the same reason that I like it , 'cause Tyranids are deadly with that rule.

Has it REALLY been revised , or is he BSing me 'cause his Eldar never EVER win in CC?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
379 Posts
It has been. Now, when you advance, you make your contested roll. If the losers win the retreat roll, they move back whatever they rolled inches etc.

But if the winners roll, then you get another round of cc except all your attacks hit automatically. If any of them are still alive after that they get to fall back the distance but the winners do NOT advance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,659 Posts
Morpheus01:
The winners do NOT get to hit automatically, both sides attack as normal. Check the Trial Assault rules in either Chapter Approved, section 7. And there is no mention of the loosers get to fall back if they survice that. I'm afraid your answer is completely mistaken.

Aramil_silverwind:
In the standard 3rd ed rules, a winning force could overrun a loosing force if the loosers failed their moral check. The specific rules can be found on page 68 of the BBB in the grey block under "sweeping advance".

In the Trial Assault Rules TAR (sometimes called 4th ed) the winning forces can "sweeping advance" but if they are successful they only keep the loosers locked in hand to hand combat. Check the complete rules in either Chapter Approved book.

The TAR are technically still optional, but are widely accepted as the standard and used in many tournaments.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
353 Posts
I thought the winners were only allowed a sweeping advance if they won CC on the turn that the CC assaulted. I don't think I've read that in the TAR myself, but I've heard it mentioned around here as part of the new TAR. I haven't checked yet though so it's just a rumour.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,659 Posts
Keep in mind the link posted by arew is to a draft version of the Trial Assault Rules, and there are differences in the official rules published in the Chapter Approved.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
379 Posts
We play by the most recent version of rules available online which states if a winning unit makes a successful sweeping advance then...

"Any model that is engaged or within 2 inches of an engaged friend may make their attacks as normal, they will not recieve any bonus attacks for assaulting, just using the number of attacks on their profile but all their attacks hit automatically. the enemy does not get to strike back because they are too busy tring to get away. "
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,659 Posts
<quote> Morpheus01 "We play by the most recent version of rules available online which states if a winning unit makes a successful sweeping advance then...

"Any model that is engaged or within 2 inches of an engaged friend may make their attacks as normal, they will not recieve any bonus attacks for assaulting, just using the number of attacks on their profile but all their attacks hit automatically. the enemy does not get to strike back because they are too busy tring to get away. "


That's fine, as long as you know they are only house rules. That's why I pointed out to Aramil_silverwind that it is not the official rule. The link above is to the old on line version 2.0. They went through several revisions and the last one posted was version 4.7. They underwent a couple more changes (sweeping advance is one) before they were published. If you tried to use the "they automatically hit" outside your own gaming group you'd definitely be called on it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
379 Posts
Are you sure about that? I got that rule from the GW site. Hense, I am pretty sure it was legal? If those arent the latest rules, what are?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,659 Posts
Absolutely positive. The rules you are refering to were drafts put out by GW during the TAR development. That's why the TAR in the link above is full of editing corrections. Even the last version was significantly different than the published rules. The documents are still on the site, but there aren't any links on the site anymore. If you still have the URL you can link to them as they have been left in the electronic backwoods, but the only official version is the TAR published in the Chapter Approved books. Its the same TAR in both books.

Of course even the TAR in the books states they aren't official and require all participants approval to use, so your version could be considered just as "official" as the ones in the book. They just aren't the TAR as published by GW.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
379 Posts
Ok so suppose I wanted to play a GW official game only - by the lastest ruleset - what would the rules be? As published in Chapter approved, or as published in the book or what? I would just like to know what set of rules to play by - I dont want to be playing by a set of house rules.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,659 Posts
Unfortunately GW is absolutely horrible about indexing their rules, and they are scattered all over, but the general order of what rule applies is this:

1. BBB(basic book)
2. Codex
3. Chapter Approved
4. On Line FAQs (only the official FAQs)
found here: GW Official FAQs

Note that you can get to the 4th Ed Assault rules preview version 2! from the 3rd Epistle link under EPISTLE FROM THE IVORY TOWER by Andy Chambers. These are PREVIEW rules and are no longer valid.

That means the BBB is the rule, unless changed by the codex. The codex is the rule unless changed in the Chapter Approved, and the newest version of the FAQ overrides all. Check the FAQs often as they change a lot. Version three on many already.

For TAR, the Chapter Approved is the newest published source. They may come out with a FAQ or you may have to wait until 4th ed gets published for something newer. Since the TAR are still technically trial rules, they only apply if all players agree to use them, or if the specific tournament organizers advises they will be used in that tourney.
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top