Librarium Online Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Ive been attempting to scrath buil a thunderbolt fighter, but when ever i score the plasticard so that i can bend it, it has a tendency to break.

Im using 1mm thick, and am not sure what im doing wrong as im new to scatch builds.

Any ideas?
 

·
Murder
Joined
·
3,492 Posts
Don't mark it to bend it, just bend it, it should bend fairly easy, any scores in it will snap it off no matter what size (almost), so just bend it using a rule to make sure the line is straight or something?
 

·
By the Silver Sword!
Joined
·
713 Posts
I prefer not to score plasticard. I like to cut it where I need to, then shave down the bit I want to bend, then glue it back into place, This tends to work quite well :)

You can also try gluing on some paper thin plastic card on both sides to give it extra strength.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top