Librarium Online Forums banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey hey,

Just had some questions about the use of spore mines.

1) I assume when they deepstrike they are placed in base contact, as per the deep strike rules.

2) Do they always stay in base contact?

3) Do they all move in the same direction, as indicated by the scatter dice?

4) The Spore Chimney Infestation Apocalypse Formation states that, apart from the chimney and towers, the rest of the formation deploys within 12" of the Spore Chimney. However, in the rules for the spore mines and meiotic spores it states that they must deploy by deepstrike. Which is correct?

Thanks

Bloodthirster
 

·
Hive Fleet Níðhöggr
Joined
·
247 Posts
Hey hey,

Just had some questions about the use of spore mines.

1) I assume when they deepstrike they are placed in base contact, as per the deep strike rules.

2) Do they always stay in base contact?

3) Do they all move in the same direction, as indicated by the scatter dice?

4) The Spore Chimney Infestation Apocalypse Formation states that, apart from the chimney and towers, the rest of the formation deploys within 12" of the Spore Chimney. However, in the rules for the spore mines and meiotic spores it states that they must deploy by deepstrike. Which is correct?

Thanks

Bloodthirster
1) Yes, they follow the Deep Strike rules
2) The individual mines in the cluster has to stay in base contact to each other.
3) The movement roll and scatter roll afftects how the cluster moves, meaning all individual mines move in the same direction and the same distance
4) Don't own Apocalypse so sorry, can't answer that one.

The rules for spore mines are on p28-29 in the Tyranid Codex.
______________________________________________________________
2) Ok, clarification. The Spore Mines don't have to stay in base to base contact but have no means of moving away from each other so will in all practicality stay in b2b until detonated
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
119 Posts
Hey hey,

Just had some questions about the use of spore mines.

1) I assume when they deepstrike they are placed in base contact, as per the deep strike rules.

2) Do they always stay in base contact?

3) Do they all move in the same direction, as indicated by the scatter dice?

4) The Spore Chimney Infestation Apocalypse Formation states that, apart from the chimney and towers, the rest of the formation deploys within 12" of the Spore Chimney. However, in the rules for the spore mines and meiotic spores it states that they must deploy by deepstrike. Which is correct?

Thanks

Bloodthirster
1. They follow all the normal Deep Strike rules unless otherwise stated.

2. During the deep strike yes, during normal movement no. They must maintain coherency but are not required to remain in base to base contact (as the same as any other unit) after initial deep strike.

3. The unit moves the same direction, following normal unit movement rules.

4. This is the tricky part of Apocolypse rulings; it's really what you an your opponent agree upon. Not seeing that particular formation in the core book or how it's worded, I would initially say that any Spores you choose not to deploy within 12" of the Chimney must deploy VIA Deep Strike if you hold them in reserves.
 

·
Hive Fleet Níðhöggr
Joined
·
247 Posts
2. During the deep strike yes, during normal movement no. They must maintain coherency but are not required to remain in base to base contact (as the same as any other unit) after initial deep strike.
And where do you find that in the Codex?

The only reference they have to move is regarding that when moving you move the whole cluster, you never move the individual mines so if they deepstrike and are placed in base to base contact with each other you will never have the opportunity to move them away from base to base contact since the whole Spore Mine Cluster moves as one, which means that all mines move the same distance in the same direction ending up in the same formation after the move, in base to base contact.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
119 Posts
And where do you find that in the Codex?

The only reference they have to move is regarding that when moving you move the whole cluster, you never move the individual mines so if they deepstrike and are placed in base to base contact with each other you will never have the opportunity to move them away from base to base contact since the whole Spore Mine Cluster moves as one, which means that all mines move the same distance in the same direction ending up in the same formation after the move, in base to base contact.
Because there's nothing in the Codex requiring that they remain in base to base contact. After initial barrage; they form a mobile unit. Moving them follows the same movement rules as any other unit. The Clusters move certain directions, but no where does it say more than that. Assuming otherwise would place additional restrictions on any deep-striking unit when there are none.

Unless a rule specifically states otherwise, all normal rules are followed. In this case, the Cluster is moved like any other unit as only the initial placement is specified.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
744 Posts
Unless a rule specifically states otherwise, all normal rules are followed. In this case, the Cluster is moved like any other unit as only the initial placement is specified.
The cluster only moves like a normal unit when you roll a "hit" on the scatter die. It is only then that you can choose direction and move the mines as you want (following normal rules such as for coherency, of course).

If you get an "arrow" result, then they must stay in the same formation (such as base to base if they are already in b2b) because if they don't, then you must have moved different mines in either different directions or different distances or both. It is not possible to move multiple objects in the exact same direction and distance and end up with a formation that differs from the initial one. Technically, this includes not only formation but directional orientation... If 3 mines make a triangle, they must make the same triangle in the same orientation as when they started.

.
 
  • Like
Reactions: sodcactus

·
Hive Fleet Níðhöggr
Joined
·
247 Posts
The cluster only moves like a normal unit when you roll a "hit" on the scatter die. It is only then that you can choose direction and move the mines as you want (following normal rules such as for coherency, of course).

If you get an "arrow" result, then they must stay in the same formation (such as base to base if they are already in b2b) because if they don't, then you must have moved different mines in either different directions or different distances or both. It is not possible to move multiple objects in the exact same direction and distance and end up with a formation that differs from the initial one. Technically, this includes not only formation but directional orientation... If 3 mines make a triangle, they must make the same triangle in the same orientation as when they started.

.
Thank you :) Excellent description and one that i wholeheartedly agree with. Only thing I "disagree" with is the ability to move the mines out of base contact on a "Hit" roll. All the mines in the cluster have to move the random distance in a direction decided by the player. The individual mines are still not moved "one by one" but as a group in the direction chosen. Since the individual mines then can't move in different directions and have to move the same distance they will end up in the the same formation they started with. But this is just the way we (my playing group) has interpreted the rules since the codex only refers to the cluster moving and not the individual mines.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top